Avocado, why are you so good to me!
So delicious in the plate...but did you know avocados do great also in your hair and skin?
Originated from Mexico, avocado oil is actually extracted from the flesh, and not the kernel. A single avocado tree can produce up to 500 avocados a year!
It has to be one of my favorite carrier oils. I use it a lot in my skincare formulation for its wonderful moisturizing and excellent skin penetration properties: especially in night creams or eye emulsions. It also gives a beautiful soft-green color to your salves & lip balms:
Avocado skin benefits
- Moisturizing, softening
- Anti-stretch mark
- Hair tonic, stimulates hair growth
What's the "stuff" good for skin in avocados?
- High oleic acid ratio (omega 9): protects cells from free radicals
- Palmitoleic acid (omega 7): anti-aging & anti-oxidant
- Carotenoid: protects skin from environmental toxins
- Vitamin A & E: preserve skin elasticity, anti-inflammatory
A few fun facts about avocados:
- Used by Aztec to protect skin against dry winds and for anti-aging ointments
- Comes from the Spanish "aguacate" and the Aztec "ahuacatl" meaning...testicule!
- It is also called "alligator pear" due to its shape and rough green skin
If you intend to try this wonderful oil at home, try to buy its organic, cold-pressed version for the best benefits: no trace of chemical extraction components!